Privacy policy

Windseeker Holidays Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08233687 with its registered office at The Old Mill House, Mill Lane, Uckfield TN22 5AA (“we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you through www.sneezingtrees.com/sites/kitingonline (the “Site”), or that you provide to us through the Site, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Windseeker Holidays Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08233687 with its registered office at The Old Mill House, Mill Lane, Uckfield TN22 5AA.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information that you provide on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of purchase (for example your name, email address, phone number, and address), and when requesting any further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your bookings.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements for services entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us and we will no longer do so.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To whomever it is necessary to enable the delivery of the services required.
  • To whoever facilitates payment (for example Stripe).
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. A cookie can either be a “session” cookie or a “persistent” cookie. A session cookie expires automatically when you close your browser. A persistent cookie will remain until it expires or you delete your cookies. Expiration dates are set in the cookies themselves; some may expire after a few minutes while others may expire after multiple years. Cookies placed by us in your browser are known as “first party” cookies, while cookies placed by other companies are called “third party” cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, and make payments.

  • SESS{hash}; Session 1st party; Creates and records a session which allows information to be passed from one page of the site to another.
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart, woocommerce_items_in_cart, wp_woocommerce_session_{hash}; Session 1st party; These cookies store items placed in the basket by the user.
  • cookie_notice_accepted; Persistent 1st Party; Records whether cookie policy has been accepted.
  • checkout-live-session, cid; Persistent 3rd Party; When making payments through our site, Stripe (our payment gateway provider), will set these cookies on your browser. Find out more at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.
  • cookiesEnabled, last-used-checkout-name; Session 3rd party; When making payments through our site, Stripe (our payment gateway provider), will set these cookies on your browser. Find out more at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at any time.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Your questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be sent to us using our Contact page.